How can we help?
Close
  • Problem with your Parcel Delivery? We'll sort it!
  • Interested in using our Parcel Delivery Services? Find out more!

Please fill out this form so we can contact you

Home > Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by 13ten Ltd.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Database Manager at it@13-ten.com or in writing at the following address:

The Database Manager
13ten Ltd
Unit 1
Langham Park
Berristow Lane
South Normanton
DE55 2JL

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies policy below for more details. Use of personal information.

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers and customers
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • Carrying out Market Research campaigns
  • Providing you with information about products and services.

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at it@13-ten.com or alternatively write to us at:

The Database Manager
13ten Ltd
Unit 1
Langham Park
Berristow Lane
South Normanton
DE55 2JL

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed your enquiry form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Database Manager at it@13-ten.com, or alternatively write to:

The Database Manager
13ten Ltd
Unit 1
Langham Park
Berristow Lane
South Normanton
DE55 2JL

We will not pass the information we hold about you to any business or organization outside of 13ten Ltd and its agents except as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting. In some cases the third party may receive your information. At all times, however, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to other companies within our group of companies, government bodies and law enforcement agencies and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

HR Dept
13ten Ltd
Unit 1
Langham Park
South Normanton
DE55 2JL

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for any such request.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in December 2011.

Use of cookies

(N.B. this will be updated before the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 amendments of 2011 are brought in at the end of May 2012)

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies here.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Use of cookies helps us to track the interests of our users and to subsequently improve and update the website.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction here. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 
Scroll
 
Close